India Film Actors and Actress

 Portfolio | Learn Acting | Film Actors Biography | Contact |


 

 Divya Bharti (JamActor of India)

 

 

Divya Bharti (Indian Film Actor)


DIVYA BHARTI

 

Divya Bharti made her acting debut at the age of 16 in a Telugu film. Divya's big break came with Super Producer in Telugu Film Industry Mr. D. Rama Naidu, for the Superb Hit of BOBBILI RAJA in this picture the hero was son of the producer and the one of the famous Telugu Film Star Victory Venkatesh. And it will also created a lot of new records in the Andhra Pradesh. People are seen Divya was the little mask of Indian Bollywood No.1 Sreedevi. After this hit she got very good opportunities in Telugu Flims. Assembly Rowdy the mega hit of that year (hero Mohan Babbu now he was MP) and Dharma Kshetram with the son of the Telugu Anna (NTR) Balakrishna is also a box-office hit. And she got a good opportunity to play a lead role with Andhra Pradesh Mega Star Chiranjeevi in the film Rowdy Alludu and it was also a super duper hit in Telugu and Tamil. And Divya popularity was spread all over the India. Then some of the Hindi producers are come back to give lead roles to Divya. Then she got first opportunity in Hindi and she shifted to Telugu Film Industry to " Bollywood ".

On April 5, 1993 at the age of only 19, she fell to her death off a 5-storey apartment building in Mumbai tragically ending a potentially successful career. Divya Bharati was married to Sajid Nadiadwala in a secret, due to family problems. The circumstances behind her death were considered suspicious by the media; however, despite an investigation, police found no evidence that her death was murder. To this day her death remains a mystery. Some sources believe she accidentally fell off, was murdered or committed suicide. One source however believes her husband Sajid Nadiadwala's links with the Mumbai mafia resulted in her death.

About 500 people attended the funeral of the then youngest heroine of the silver screen, including Anil Kapoor, Amrish Puri, Raj Babbar, Yash Chopra, Jimmy Nirula, Sudhakar Bokade, Mukesh Duggal, Raza Murad, Vikas Anand, Venkatesh, Ram Mohan, Javed Khan, Raj Kanwar, Nitin Manmohan and Pehlaj Nehlani, maker of her first hit, Shola aur Shabnam A large number of film personalities, including Hema Malini, Karisma Kapoor, Sangeeta Bijlani, Sridevi, Manisha Koirala and Asha Parekh, offered condolences to the bereaved family members at their residence.

Her two final films Rang and Shatranj were released after her death and dedicated to her memory. Her husband Sajid Nadiadwala continues to dedicate all his produced films in her memory to this day.

ABOUT HER SELF :

Real name: Divya Om Prakash Bharti
Date of Birth: 25 February 1974
Date of death: 5 April 1993
Sign: Pisces
Height: 5'4" or 1.63 m
Weight: 52 Kg
City: Bombay
Country: India
Mother: Meeta
Father: Om Prakash
Marital status: married
Spouse: Sajid Nadiadwala
Debut Film: Vishwatma
Other facts: was discovered by direcctor Kirti Kumar around 1988 in a Mumbai Video Library
Hobbies: watching TV
Occupation: bollywood actress
Languages: hindi, English

Filmography :


Shatranj (1993)
Rang (1993)
Kshatriya (1993)
Geet (1992)
Dil Ka Kya Kasoor (1992)
Dil Hi To Hai (1992)
Deewana (1992)
Dil Aashna Hai (1992)
Dushman Zamaana (1992)
Shola Aur Shabnam (1992)
Jaan Se Pyara (1992)
Balwaan (1992)
Vishwatma (1992)
Assembly Rowdy (1992)
Tholi Mudhuu (1992)
Dharma Kshetram (1992)
Rowdy Alludu (1991)
Bobbili Raja (1990)


In her short career which lasted three and half years she acted in a staggering 18 films. A record number of 13 of her films were released in 1992.

She was meant to do movies including Mohra, Laadla and Vijaypath before her untimely death.

She was first discovered by Kirti Kumar, brother of actor Govinda in 1988 and was considered for a role in the film Radha Ka Sangam opposite Govinda but was turned down. She later went on to star with Govinda in the hit film Shola Aur Shabnam in 1992 and the less successful Jaan Se Pyara the same year.

She is said to have beared some resemblance to top Bollywood legend Sridevi. South Indian actress Rambha was touted as her look-alike.

AWARDS:

FilmFare Award 1992 for Fresh New Face.

 

 

Filmit Academy Film Direction

acting workshop

be a model

 

Advertise with us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

copyright 2004-2010, All rights reserved,  Jamactors.com